masthead logo
email webmanager facebook | twitter | instagram | google+ | flickr | contacts | 


World of Dreamings
Traditional and modern art of Australia

An exhibition held at the State Hermitage Museum, St Petersburg | 2 February - 9 April 2000

English | Selected works | Pусский | 0тобранные работы

CONTENTS

Warning/Copyright

Partners and sponsors

Preface

  • Dr Brian Kennedy, Director, National Gallery of Australia
Chapter 1
  • An introduction to Aboriginal art by Susan Jenkins and Carly Lane
Chapter 2A | B
  • The Aboriginal Memorial We have survived, by Djon Mundine
  • The Aboriginal Memorial 1987-88 A description
Chapter 3
  • John Mawurndjul The resonating land by Luke Taylor
Chapter 4
  • All the world The paintings of Nym Bandak by Kim Barber
Chapter 5
  • 'Who's that bugger who paints like me?' Rover Thomas by Wally Caruana
Chapter 6
  • The enigma of Emily Kngwarray by Jenny Green
Chapter 7
  • High art and religious intensity. A brief history of Wik sculpture by Peter Sutton
Chapter 8
  • Laced flour and tin boxes The art of Fiona Foley by Avril Quaill
Chapter 9
  • The memory theatre of Tracey Moffat by Gael Newton

Artists' biographies

Catalogue

Glossary

Further reading on Aboriginal art

Authors' biographies

Acknowledgments

 

Acknowledgments

The artists of Ramingining, especially David Daymirringu, Jimmy Wululu and Djardie Ashley Wodalpa, Kim Akerman, Professor J.C. Altman, Art Company of Australia, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Australian Heritage Commission, Fred Behr, Max Bourke, Bobby Bununggurr, Suzie Campbell, Belinda Carrigan, Dawn Casey, David Chaplin, Central Land Council, Lyn Conybeare, Carol Cooper, Brian Cox, Carla da Silva, Gatjil Djerrkura, Dr Patrick Dodson, Dr Michael Dodson, Vivienne Dorsey, Joanne Evans, Andrew Fife, Yambal Durrurrnga, Sean Forster, Dr Sasha Grishin, Mark Henderson, Ben Holloway, Lloyd Hurrell, Jennifer Isaacs, Dr William Jonas, Jurk Juszczyk, Wilhelmina Kemperman, Leona Landers, Carly Lane, Colin and Elizabeth Laverty, Karen Leary, Jon Lewis, Bernhard Lüthi, Jutta Malnic, H. E. Dr Bernhard Marfurt, Peter McKenzie, Darryl McIntyre, Maningrida Arts and Culture, Graeme Moffatt , James Mollison AO, Bruce Moore, Gloria Morales, John Moriarty, Kirsty Morrison, Museum of Victoria, National Library of Australia, Fay Nelson, Northern Land Council, Ted Nugent, Lowitja O'Donoghue A.C., C.B.E., Kingsley Palmer, Richard Pedvin, Philippe Peltier, Hetti Perkins, Leigh Purcell, Queensland Tourist and Travel Corporation, Sarah Rennie, Amanda Reynolds, Patrice Riboust, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Fiona Salmon, Joc Schmiechen, Evelyn Scott, Belinda Scott, George Serras, Patricia Stanner, Denise Talent, Peter Tesch, Mrs D. M. Thomson, David Turnbull, Beata Tworek-Matuszkiewicz, Peter Vandermark, Martin Van der Wal, Margaret Wigley, Norm Wilson, Silas Wolmby, Bruce Yunkaporta.

Art Exhibitions Australia Board of Directors

Michael Darling, Chairman,
Dr Jean Battersby AO,
Edmund Capon AM,
Dr Robert Edwards AO,
Peter Harvie,
Dr Brian Kennedy,
Robert S. McKay.

Art Exhibitions Australia Staff

Carol Henry,
Nicola Gatland,
Michael Jones,
Kara Macdonald,
Anna Murray,
Lorraine Wright.

National Gallery of Australia Council Members

Harold Mitchell, Chairman,
Cameron O'Reilly,
Philip Bacon AM,
Anthony Berg AM,
Lyn Williams,
Carol Schwartz,
Ann Lewis AM,
Richard Allert AM,
Dr Brian Kennedy.