The Shortlisted Artists

BARTLETT, Geoffrey
BAWDEN, Lionel
BURCHILL, Janet
BURFORD, Kristian
CALVERT, Matt
COLE, Peter
CONNOR, Kevin
DI MAURO, Sebastian
DOWNES, Ruth
FISHER, Fred
GALLOIS, Mathieu
GOODWIN, Richard
HORN, Tim
IVIMEY, Linde
JENSZ, David
KOPIETZ, Gunther
KOUWENHOVEN, Pamela
LIU, Xiao Xian
MARCUS, Donna
McCAMLEY, Jennifer
OLIVER, Bronwyn
PARAMOR, Louise
PIGGOTT, Rosslynd
PURHONEN, Ari
ROBERTS, Neil
ROBSON, Sarah
SWANN, Heather B.
UNSWORTH, Ken
YARINKURA, Lena
AH XIAN Winner
DRAKE-Brockman Geoffrey Commended
KUHAUPT, Richie Commended

click images to enlarge
Nautilus, BARTLETT, Geoffrey, 2001
'esque - thoughts brought forth by our fingers, BAWDEN, Lionel, 2000 - 2001
Wall unit (origin of the world), BURCHILL, Janet, McCAMLEY, Jennifer, 2001, Courtesy of Yuill/Crowley, Sydney
Natalie and Benjamin are playing cubby, BURFORD, Kristian, 2001
Face value, CALVERT, Matt, 2000, Courtesy of Diane Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
The birdman - flight of fancy, COLE, Peter, 2001, Courtesy of Ray Hughes Gallery, Sydney
The man who drinks milk outside the Art Gallery, CONNOR, Kevin, 2000
Head VI, CONNOR, Kevin, 2000
Head IV, CONNOR, Kevin, 2000
Victoria Street woman, CONNOR, Kevin, 2000
Clip, DI MAURO, Sebastian, 2001
Tea party in the Mayoral garden, DOWNES, Ruth, 2000 - 2001
Twisted, FISHER, Fred, 2000
Triple twist, FISHER, Fred, 2001
Image
Currently
Unavailable

140225
Prosthetic resort II, GOODWIN, Richard, 2001, Courtesy of Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney; Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne
Glass slipper (Ugly Blister), HORN, Tim, 2001
Julietta, IVIMEY, Linde, 2000
Dysmas, IVIMEY, Linde, 2001
Climacus, IVIMEY, Linde, 2000
Image
Currently
Unavailable

140237
Parallel horizons, JENSZ, David, 2001, Courtesy of Michael Carr Art Dealer, Sydney
Trace, OLIVER, Bronwyn, 2001, Courtesy of Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne
Pillow, PIGGOTT, Rosslynd, 2000, Courtesy of Sutton Gallery, Melbourne
Spine (Column), PURHONEN, Ari, 2001
Ramp, ROBERTS, Neil, 2001, Courtesy of Helen Maxwell Gallery, Canberra
Vertical channel, ROBSON, Sarah, 2000, Courtesy of Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney
Herd (All 16 hands), SWANN, Heather, 2001, Courtesy of Bett Gallery, Hobart
Image
Currently
Unavailable

140252
My dogs, YARINKURA, Lena, 2001, Courtesy of Maningrida Arts & Culture, NT
Forbidden fruit, KOPIETZ, Gunther, 2000, Courtesy of BMG Art, Adelaide
Bedroom suite, KOPIETZ, Gunther, 2000, Courtesy of BMG Art, Adelaide
Love, KOUWENHOVEN, Pamela, 2000
The wash, KOUWENHOVEN, Pamela, 2000
Shrine to memory, KOUWENHOVEN, Pamela, 2000
The way we eat, LIU, Xiao Xian, 2001
Teamwork 2, MARCUS, Donna, 2001, Courtesy of Diane Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
Games, LIU, Xiao Xian, 2000 - 2001
Human Human - Lotus Cloisonné Figure 1, AH XIAN, 2000 - 2001
Chromeskin, DRAKE-Brockman Geoffrey, KUHAUPT, Richie, 2001
| Home | Artists | Director | Exhibition | Judges | Prize | Macquarie Bank | Credits
Sculpture Prize Logo
Human Human - Lotus Cloisonné Figure 1, AH XIAN, 2000 - 2001