Article Contributors (NGA)

In the preparation of this material, the staff members of the National Gallery of Australia listed below worked with the artists in preparing statements and biographies.

Mark Bayly
Manager, Exhibitions, Access Services

Beatrice Gralton
Curatorial Assistant, Australian Painting and Sculpture

Susan Herbert
Head of Education and Public Programs, Access Services

Kelly Squires
Acting Executive Assistant, Australian Art

Elena Taylor
Senior Assistant Curator, Australian Painting and Sculpture

Steve Tonkin
Assistant Curator, Research

 

Website Development (NGA)

Andrew Powrie (Design/Development)
Multimedia Designer/Developer, Access Services

Kristy Fransen
Content Preparation, Marketing and Merchandising

 

Photography

Acorn Photography

Anita Beaney

David Brandt

A. Browell

Jonathan Clabburn

Simon Cuthbert

John Gollings

Joachin Froese

Paul Green

Michal Kluvanek

Jan Parker

David Paterson

Kenneth Pleban

Andrew Porfyriou

Ken Rubelli

Brett Wiencke

click images to enlarge
Nautilus, BARTLETT, Geoffrey, 2001
'esque - thoughts brought forth by our fingers, BAWDEN, Lionel, 2000 - 2001
Wall unit (origin of the world), BURCHILL, Janet, McCAMLEY, Jennifer, 2001, Courtesy of Yuill/Crowley, Sydney
Natalie and Benjamin are playing cubby, BURFORD, Kristian, 2001
Face value, CALVERT, Matt, 2000, Courtesy of Diane Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
The birdman - flight of fancy, COLE, Peter, 2001, Courtesy of Ray Hughes Gallery, Sydney
The man who drinks milk outside the Art Gallery, CONNOR, Kevin, 2000
Head VI, CONNOR, Kevin, 2000
Head IV, CONNOR, Kevin, 2000
Victoria Street woman, CONNOR, Kevin, 2000
Clip, DI MAURO, Sebastian, 2001
Tea party in the Mayoral garden, DOWNES, Ruth, 2000 - 2001
Twisted, FISHER, Fred, 2000
Triple twist, FISHER, Fred, 2001
Image
Currently
Unavailable

140225
Prosthetic resort II, GOODWIN, Richard, 2001, Courtesy of Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney; Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne
Glass slipper (Ugly Blister), HORN, Tim, 2001
Julietta, IVIMEY, Linde, 2000
Dysmas, IVIMEY, Linde, 2001
Climacus, IVIMEY, Linde, 2000
Image
Currently
Unavailable

140237
Parallel horizons, JENSZ, David, 2001, Courtesy of Michael Carr Art Dealer, Sydney
Trace, OLIVER, Bronwyn, 2001, Courtesy of Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne
Pillow, PIGGOTT, Rosslynd, 2000, Courtesy of Sutton Gallery, Melbourne
Spine (Column), PURHONEN, Ari, 2001
Ramp, ROBERTS, Neil, 2001, Courtesy of Helen Maxwell Gallery, Canberra
Vertical channel, ROBSON, Sarah, 2000, Courtesy of Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney
Herd (All 16 hands), SWANN, Heather, 2001, Courtesy of Bett Gallery, Hobart
Image
Currently
Unavailable

140252
My dogs, YARINKURA, Lena, 2001, Courtesy of Maningrida Arts & Culture, NT
Forbidden fruit, KOPIETZ, Gunther, 2000, Courtesy of BMG Art, Adelaide
Bedroom suite, KOPIETZ, Gunther, 2000, Courtesy of BMG Art, Adelaide
Love, KOUWENHOVEN, Pamela, 2000
The wash, KOUWENHOVEN, Pamela, 2000
Shrine to memory, KOUWENHOVEN, Pamela, 2000
The way we eat, LIU, Xiao Xian, 2001
Teamwork 2, MARCUS, Donna, 2001, Courtesy of Diane Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
Games, LIU, Xiao Xian, 2000 - 2001
Human Human - Lotus Cloisonné Figure 1, AH XIAN, 2000 - 2001
Chromeskin, DRAKE-Brockman Geoffrey, KUHAUPT, Richie, 2001
| Home | Artists | Director | Exhibition | Judges | Prize | Macquarie Bank | Credits
Sculpture Prize Logo
Human Human - Lotus Cloisonné Figure 1, AH XIAN, 2000 - 2001