masthead logo
email webmanager facebook | twitter | instagram | google+ | flickr | contacts | 


children's festival 05 logo

image: Mirka Mora Thinking of Bacchae 1980 brush and coloured inks, watercolour, pen and ink on paper Collection of the National Gallery of Australia

(detail) Mirka Mora 'Thinking of Bacchae' 1980 brush and coloured inks, watercolour, pen and ink on paper

image: (detail) Kenneth Rowell, 'Costume designs for the Three Ivans from Sleeping Beauty' 1973 watercolour and pencil on card Collection of the National Gallery of Australia

(detail) Kenneth Rowell, 'Costume designs for the Three Ivans from Sleeping Beauty' 1973 watercolour and pencil on card Collection of the National Gallery of Australia

image:(detail) Kenneth Rowell, 'Costume designs for Daisy and Rose from Alice in Wonderland' 1953 watercolour and collage on paper Collection of the National Gallery of Australia

(detail) Kenneth Rowell, 'Costume designs for Daisy and Rose from Alice in Wonderland' 1953 watercolour and collage on paper Collection of the National Gallery of Australia

click to see Stage fright subsite

 

Monday 26 September events

at …   you can find …    in the …
     
10.30am–12.30pm   Hands-on activity

‘Get stuffed’
Drop-in soft sculpture workshop with Adriane
(numbers limited to 15 children at any time)

  Small theatre
         
    Hands-on activity

‘Chop and change’
Drop-in drawing and collage workshop with Nick
(numbers limited to 15 children at any time)

  Australian art galleries
         
11.00–11.45am   Performance
‘Sculpting ideas’
An exciting interactive performance based on the Gallery’s collection  (6–12 years)
(numbers limited, register in the Gallery foyer and meet there at 10.50 am)
  Throughout the Gallery
         
11.30 am–12.00 pm   Hear about art

‘Stories from the stage’
Listen to some favourite fairy stories with Robyn

  Children’s gallery
         
12.00–12.30pm   Hear about art

‘Superpowers of the Hindu gods’
Storytelling with Lucie and Melanie
(numbers limited, register in the Gallery foyer and meet there at 11.50 am)

  Asian art galleries
         
1.00–1.30pm   Hear about art

‘Texture and tales in the Fern Garden’
Interactive family tour with Annette
(numbers limited, register in the Gallery foyer and meet there at 12.50 am)

  Fern garden
         
1.30–3.30pm   Hands-on activity

‘Get stuffed’
Drop-in soft sculpture workshop with Adriane
(numbers limited to 15 children at any time)

  Small theatre
         
    Hands-on activity

‘Chop and change’
Drop-in drawing and collage workshop with Nick
(numbers limited to 15 children at any time)

  Australian art galleries
         
2.00–2.45pm   Performance

‘Sculpting ideas’
An exciting interactive performance based on the Gallery’s collection  (6–12 years)
(numbers limited, register in the Gallery foyer and meet there at 1.50pm)

  Throughout the Gallery
         
All day  

Free children’s activity trails are available for the permanent collection,
the National Sculpture Prize and exhibition, conservation, and the Sculpture Garden

   
         
    Free entry to the National Sculpture Prize and exhibition for adults accompanied by children    
         
Online   Interactive internet art
‘ik.rocks.it’

Visit Isobel’s online interactive shopping mall to watch animations and download graphics

  nga.gov.au/spatial

 

click to see Saturday's events >>
click to see Sunday's events >>
Children's Festival home page >>