masthead logo
email webmanager facebook | twitter | instagram | google+ | flickr | contacts | 


children's festival 05 logo

image: Mirka Mora Thinking of Bacchae 1980 brush and coloured inks, watercolour, pen and ink on paper Collection of the National Gallery of Australia

(detail) Mirka Mora 'Thinking of Bacchae' 1980 brush and coloured inks, watercolour, pen and ink on paper

image: (detail) Kenneth Rowell, 'Costume designs for the Three Ivans from Sleeping Beauty' 1973 watercolour and pencil on card Collection of the National Gallery of Australia

(detail) Kenneth Rowell, 'Costume designs for the Three Ivans from Sleeping Beauty' 1973 watercolour and pencil on card Collection of the National Gallery of Australia

image: (detail) Kenneth Rowell, 'Costume designs for Daisy and Rose from Alice in Wonderland' 1953 watercolour and collage on paper Collection of the National Gallery of Australia

(detail) Kenneth Rowell, 'Costume designs for Daisy and Rose from Alice in Wonderland' 1953 watercolour and collage on paper Collection of the National Gallery of Australia

click to see Stage fright subsite

 

Saturday 24 September events

at …   you can find …    in the …
     
10.00am–12.00pm   Look behind the scenes

‘What are you doing to that work of art?’
Discover what happens behind the scenes with the Gallery’s Conservation team

  Gallery foyer
         
10.30am–12.30pm   Hands-on activity
‘Small, wild things’
Drop-in sculpture workshop with Amanda
(numbers limited to 15 children at any time)
  Small theatre
         
    Hands-on activity

‘Gods, goddesses and divine deities’
Drop-in drawing workshop with voluntary guides
(numbers limited to 15 children at any time)

  Asian art gallery
         
11.00–11.45am   Performance
‘Sculpting ideas’
An exciting interactive performance based on the Gallery’s collection  (6–12 years)
(numbers limited, register in the Gallery foyer and meet there at 10.50am)
  Throughout the Gallery
         
11.30am – 12.00pm   Hear about art

‘Stories from the stage’
Listen to some favourite fairy stories with Robyn

  Children’s gallery
         
12.00–12.30 pm   Hear about art

‘A colourful journey: make your own artist’s book’
Interactive family tour with Amanda
(numbers limited, register in the Gallery foyer and meet there at 11.50am)

  International art galleries
         
1.00–1.30 pm   Hear about art

‘Images, angels and alchemy’ 
Interactive family tour of Bill Viola: the Passions
with Lucina  (recommended for older children)
(numbers limited, register in the Gallery foyer and meet there at 12.50 pm)

  European and American
art galleries
         
1.30–3.30 pm   Hands-on activity
‘Small, wild things’
Drop-in sculpture workshop with Amanda
(numbers limited to 15 children at any time)
  Small theatre
         
    Hands-on activity

‘Gods, goddesses and divine deities’
Drop-in drawing workshop with voluntary guides
(numbers limited to 15 children at any time)

  Asian art gallery
         
2.00–2.45 pm   Performance

‘Sculpting ideas’
An exciting interactive performance based on the Gallery’s collection  (6–12 years)
(numbers limited, register in the Gallery foyer and meet there at 1.50 pm)

  Throughout the Gallery
         
All day  

Free children’s activity trails are available for the permanent collection,
the National Sculpture Prize and exhibition, conservation, and the Sculpture Garden

   
         
    Free entry to the National Sculpture Prize and exhibition for adults accompanied by children    
         
Online   Interactive internet art
‘ik.rocks.it’

Visit Isobel’s online interactive shopping mall to watch animations and download graphics

  nga.gov.au/spatial

 

click to see Sunday's events >>
click to see Monday's events >>
Children's Festival home page >>